How much does it cost to get custody of a child in SC?
[…] Contrary to popular belief, South Carolina does not allow children under the age of 18 to choose where they will live after a divorce.

What rights does a father have in SC?

Each parent can get a hold of all educational records and medical records. Both parents can also go to school activities, unless a court says one can’t. Neither parent can take the child by force from a parent who has legal custody. DSS can take a child from a parent because of abuse, neglect or abandonment.

Can a mother keep child from father in South Carolina?

In South Carolina, if the parents are married, Section 63-5-30 states that “neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of the minor . . . .” In other words, both parents have equal rights.

Does a father have same rights as a mother in SC?

Does the Father Have Equal Rights to a Child in South Carolina?